NSW’s best exporters announced at Premier’s awards

Premier’s NSW Export Awards winners. Picture courtesy of NSW Department of Industry.

Nineteen New South Wales businesses have been recognised and celebrated for their contribution to the state’s trade output at the Premier’s NSW Export Awards held in Sydney on Wednesday.

E-commerce retailer, Showpo, received the top prize of the evening – the Premier’s NSW Exporter of the Year Award – as well as the e-Commerce award.

The Awards were attended by NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian who gave the keynote address and presented the Regional Exporter Award to Spell and The Gypsy Collective.

NSW Minister for Trade and Industry Niall Blair congratulated Showpo on winning the Exporter of the Year Award as well as the other 18 award winners for their business excellence.

“Showpo is a great Aussie success story thanks to Jane Lu who started her international business out of her parents’ garage but now has 80 staff, exports to over 80 countries, and has doubled international sales over the last year.

“We’ve got export champions that have been awarded right across our economy – from our agribusiness, manufacturing, mining and defence sectors to health, digital technologies, education, creative industries and more,” Minister Blair said.

NSW Minister for Trade and Industry Niall Blair and Exporter of the Year Jane Lu from Showpo. Picture courtesy of NSW Department of Industry.

CEO of the Export Council of Australia (ECA) Alina Bain said as a leading advocate for international trade, the ECA along with the NSW Government and other Awards sponsors were thrilled recognise NSW’s leading export businesses.

“Acknowledging exporters is vital in building awareness of new market opportunities available to business owners. These awards acknowledge the significant achievements that exporters have made to improving the State’s economic activity and boosting jobs,” she said.

NSW exports to the world were valued at $82 billion in 2017 including $46 billion in goods exports and another $36 billion in services exports.

The NSW Government can assist companies wanting to export their products and services with its network of export advisors across the state including in Sydney, Gosford, Nowra, Orange, Port Macquarie, Tamworth and Wagga Wagga.

Winners at the Premier’s NSW Export Awards 2018 included:

National categories:

  • Regional Exporter winner: Spell & The Gypsy Collective (Byron Bay) – fashion and accessories label.
  • Agribusiness winner: Down Under Enterprises (Darlinghurst) – promotes Tea Tree Oil and native Australian ingredients to Personal, Home, Medicinal and Pet Care manufacturers.
  • Business Services winner: Cover Genius (Sydney) – manages the insurance policy creation, dynamic pricing optimisation, customer intelligence, translations, and claims across global markets.
  • Health and Biotechnology winner: Nanosonics (Lane Cove) – improves the safety of patients, clinics, their staff, and the environment by transforming the way infection prevention practises are understood and conducted.
  • Creative Industries winner: Animal Logic (Moore Park) – the production and delivery of design, animation, and VFX services for feature films (most recently Peter Rabbit and The Leggo Ninjago Movie)
  • Digital Technologies winner: Freelancer.com (Sydney) – the world’s largest freelancing, crowdsourcing and local services marketplace
  • Environmental Solutions winner: Calix (Pymble) – Australian technology company that is developing new processes and materials to solve global challenges.
  •  Environmental Solutions Highly Commended: Ensitech (Emu Plains)
  • E-Commerce winner: Showpo (Sydney) – Australian online fashion retailer
  • Education and Training winner: UOW Global Enterprises (Wollongong) – global provider of higher education
  •   Education and Training Highly Commended: GRC Solutions (Sydney)

  • Emerging winner: RxMx Australia (Sydney) – medical solutions that enhance the safe use of medicines, optimising patient safety and delivering real-world efficiency in busy clinical settings.
  • Manufacturing winner: Flavourtech (Griffith) – designs, manufactures, services, and supports specialised food processing capital equipment for the food, beverage, dairy, flavour, and pharmaceutical industries.
  • Minerals and Energy winner: Viper WRL (Prospect) – a speciality lubrication solutions provider servicing the heavy industrial, mining, marine, petrochemical and manufacturing markets.
  • Small Business winner: SalDoce Fine Foods (Sydney) – develops and manufactures allergen sensitive, vegan and health foods
  • Premier’s New South Wales Exporter of the Year winner: Showpo

NSW categories:

  • NSW Asian Exporter winner: Corlette (Surry Hills) – highly strategic, design-led organisation specialising in luxury branding, wayfinding and signage.
  • NSW Innovation in Export winner: Soprano Design (Macquarie Park) award-winning global software design firm.
  • NSW International Development winner: Cochlear Ltd (Macquarie Park) – one of the leading Australian medical device manufacturers.
  • NSW Women in International Business winner: Hana-Lia Krawchuk, Love To Dream™ (Waterloo) – baby wear wholesaler and exporter.
  • Western Sydney Exporter winner: ETP Ion Detect (Clyde) – leading manufacturer of product solutions for mass spectrometry.
  • NSW Defence Industries winner: Quickstep Holdings Limited (Bankstown) – providing advanced composite manufacturing solutions to the global aerospace, defence, automotive and other advanced sectors. subsystems