Industry awards recognise Australian manufacturing excellence

INDUSTRY Minister Kim Carr and over 250 invited guests recognised the best of Australian manufacturing at a gala dinner held at Doltone House, Pyrmont last night with Melbourne-based Marand Precision Engineering competing against a strong field to take out 2008 Manufacturer of the Year.

INDUSTRY Minister Senator Kim Carr and over 250 invited guests recognised the best of Australian manufacturing at a gala awards dinner held in Sydney last night, with Melbourne-based Marand Precision Engineering competing against a strong field to take out the 2008 Manufacturer of the Year.

At the 5th annual Manufacturers’ Monthly Endeavour Awards ceremony held at Doltone House, Pyrmont, the high calibre of local industry talent was recognised, with the record number of finalists in this year’s awards reflecting the strength and diversity of Australia’s manufacturing industry.

Flying up from Canberra just for the event, Senator Carr, addressing a packed house, said manufacturing remains an industry with enormous potential.

“From the government’s point of view, we take manufacturing very seriously and intend to bring a lot more energy and focus to industry policy.”

The Senator also explained that urgent action is needed to remove impediments to industry growth, and he and the Rudd government are tackling these problems head on.

Marand Precision Engineering, as well as taking out top honours, was also named winner of Exporter of the Year Award and the newly established Global Integration Award.

Other highlights of the evening included an engaging keynote address by Max Gillard, Vice President & COO of Toyota Technical Centre Asia Pacific Australia.

This year’s panel of judges, which included Dr John Blakemore, president of ManSA (Manufacturing Society of Australia), Dr Ivan Cole, deputy chief of CSIRO Manufacturing and Materials Technology Division; Mark Goodsell, NSW director of the Australian Industry Group (AiG); Pauline Hart, associate director with TAFE NSW; Derek Lark, executive director of the Industry Capability Network (ICN) and Alan Johnson, editor of Manufacturers’ Monthly, had the hard task of determining the winners of each category.

According to Johnson, this year attracted the highest number of entries to the Awards program but said these nominations are just a sample of a vibrant, high tech, innovative industry producing world-class products for both local and global markets.

Johnson also added that the event was an opportunity to showcase the passion and commitment in local industry and demonstrated that manufacturing in Australia is alive and well.

This year’s category sponsors which included Intercad, Atlas Copco, Sick, EFIC, Burkert Fluid Control Systems, Advance Metal Products, ICN and Skilled, as well as sponsor of the Australian Steel Innovation Award and overall award sponsor BlueScope Steel, also deserve a special mention for their on-going commitment and support of the Endeavour Awards.

THE ENDEAVOUR AWARDS HONOUR ROLL

Manufacturer of the Year

(sponsored by BlueScope Steel)

Marand Precision Engineering

Technology Application of the Year [read article]

(sponsored by Intercad)

Winner — CaromaDorf

Highly Commended – BHP Billiton/Mitsubishi Alliance and Marand Precision Engineering

Australian Industrial Product of the Year [read article]

(sponsored by Advance Metal Products)

Winner — Thompson Couplings

Highly Commended — JNI Pallet Systems and Peacock Bros

Australian Consumer Product of the Year [read article]

(sponsored by Bürkert — Fluid Control Systems)

Winner — Ronstan International

Highly Commended — Davies, Craig

Australian Steel Innovation Award [read article]

(sponsored by BlueScope Steel)

Winner — JNI Pallet Systems

Highly Commended — Ron Clarke & Sons

Exporter of the Year Award [read article]

(sponsored by the Export Finance and Insurance Corporation – EFIC) [read article]

Winner — Marand Precision Engineering

Highly Commended — Noja Power Switchgear and Peregrine Semiconductor Australia

Global Integration Award [read article]

(sponsored by the Industry Capability Network – ICN)

Winner — Marand Precision Engineering

Highly Commended — CST Composites

Safety Scheme of the Year [read article]

(sponsored by Sick — Sensor Intelligence)

Winner — Australian Synchrotron Company

Highly Commended — Amcor Beverage Cans

Environmental solution of the Year [read article]

(sponsored by Atlas Copco)

Winner — Symbion Consumer

Highly Commended — CaromaDorf

Young Manufacturer of the Year [read article]

(sponsored by Skilled)

Winner — Heidi Edmiston from Kraft Foods

Highly Commended – Benjamin Trager from Residential Truss Systems