Images from the 2007 Endeavour Awards

THIS year's Endeavour Awards were a great success and once again demonstrated that manufacturing in Australia is alive and well. Below are a selection of images from the 2007 awards ceremony, which was held on August 2, at Doltone House, Sydney.

THIS year’s Endeavour Awards were a great success and once again demonstrated the strength of manufacturing in Australia. Below are a selection of images of the winners and highly commended award recipients from the 2007 awards ceremony, which was held on August 2, at Doltone House, Sydney.

WINNERS ARE GRINNERS (clockwise from top left): Bernie Landy, VP, strategic accounts and marketing at BlueScope Steel, Ashley Nicholls, company director of Production Parts and Alan Johnson, editor of Manufacturers’ Monthly; the ceremony at Doltone House; ManSA’s Dr John Blakemore; Ai Group’s Mark Goodsell; and GM Holden’s Rod Keane.

INNOVATION ON SHOW – Technology Application of the Year (l-r): Linsey Siede, group GM of ANCA with Scott Frayne, MD of Intercad; and Clarke Puru GM, Steinhoff Furniture with Scott Frayne.

ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY – Environmental Solution of the Year (clockwise from top left): Ignace Cappuyns, GM of Atlas Copco with CSBP environmental advisor Stephanie Felstead; Ignace Cappuyns with Richard van Waard of Davey Water Products; and Brett Owen, Paul Chappell, and Peter Nystrom from Amcor Fibre Packaging with Ignace Cappuyns, GM of Atlas Copco (second from right).

SAFETY FIRST – Safety Scheme of the Year (l-r): Jeff Walker, national sales manager of Sick Australia, with Derrin Drew, NSW/QLD manager of Pilz Australia; and Jeff Walker with Martin Cansell, HR manager, Penfold Buscombe.

EXPORT SUCCESS – Exporter of the Year (clockwise from top left): Sunhil Aranha, head of business development, EFIC, with Ashley Nicholls, company director of Production Parts; Sunhil Aranha with Richard Ward, MD of Seawind Catamarans; and Sunhil Aranha with Paul Huxtable, MD of Eye Catcher Innovations.

CONSUMING PASSIONS – Innovative Consumer Product of the Year (clockwise from left): Felicity Geddes, corporate sales consultant of Seiko with Richard Ward, MD of Seawind Catamarans; Felicity Geddes with Joe Diaz and Rabih Moughelbay co-directors of Navisafe; and John Harrington, MD of GA &L Harrington.

INDUSTRY WINS – Innovative Industrial Product of the Year (clockwise from top left) John McNab, MD of CalAir Pipe Systems; Paul Dawson, executive director of Speedshield; and Michael Boyacii of Kanga Loaders.

TAKING OVER THE WORLD – Global Integration Award (l-r): Derek Lark, executive director of ICN with Ashley Nicholls, company director of Production Parts; and Shayne De La Force, group marketing manager, tna.

INDUSTRY’S FUTURE IN GOOD HANDS – Young Manufacturer of the Year (clockwise from left): Christopher Rowbottom, apprentice engineer, Andromeda Industries with Lyle Foy, state manager of Skilled; Lyle Foy with Prue Morgan, technical services manager of Gippsland Aeronautics; and Lyle Foy with Tate McFarlane, project engineer with Bomac Engineering.

ENDEAVOUR AWARDS 2008

With the overwelming success of this year’s awards, and the integration of the Endeavour program with next year’s National Manufacturing Week, the 2008 Endeavour Awards promise to be bigger than ever.

To align the awards with NMW 2008, we have moved the deadline for nominations forward two months.

Nominations for the 2008 Endeavour Awards program are now open and announcements will be made in both the magazine and the online newsletter.

For more information visit www.manmonthly.com.au and click on the ‘awards’ section.

We hope to see you at the Endeavour Awards ceremony next year, at NMW 2008.