Endeavour finalists announced

The finalists of the 2007 Endeavour awards can now be revealed. Alan Johnson reports.

WITH the deadlines for nominations well and truly closed for the 2007 Endeavour Awards, we can now unveil the finalists for this year’s prestigious manufacturing awards program.

With a record number of nominations, the Endeavours have grown to become the leading awards program solely for Australia’s manufacturing industry.

This year the awards program attracted over 50 nominations from a wide range of companies from every state in Australia.

The entries reflect the strength and diversity of Australia’s manufacturing industry and prove to the doomsayers that the industry is alive and well, and is in fact booming in many areas.

The Awards reveal manufacturers have not been shy and have invested heavily in the latest technologies, and are duly reaping the rewards both locally and overseas.

To read more on the nominations, turn to the following pages to find summaries of the outstanding products, projects and people from this year’s eight broad categories.

But no awards program can run without support, and I’d like to take this opportunity to thank the following sponsors for their valuable contributions:

BluescopeSteel, sponsor of the overall Endeavour Awards;

Advance Metal Products, sponsor of the Australian Product Award — Industrial;

Atlas Copco, sponsor of the Environmental Solution Award;

EFIC, sponsor of the Exporter of the Year Award;

Industry Capability Network, sponsor of the Global Integration Award;

Intercad, sponsor of the Technology Application Award;

Seiko, sponsor of the Australian Product Award — Consumer;

Sick, sponsor of the Safety Scheme of the Year Award; and

Skilled Engineering, sponsor of the Young Manufacturer of the Year Award.

I would also like to thank our esteemed judges, who have given up their valuable time to evaluate this year’s nominations. This year, our thanks go to:

John Blakemore, president of ManSA (Manufacturing Society of Australia);

Dr Ivan Cole, deputy chief at CSIRO Manufacturing and Materials Technology;

Mark Goodsell, NSW director of the Australian Industry Group;

Pauline Hart, associate director with TAFE NSW;

Alan Johnson, editor of Manufacturers’ Monthly; and

Derek Lark, executive director of the Industry Capability Network.

I would also like to thank all the manufacturers who entered the Endeavours; competition is again of a very high standard.

Winners and highly commended will be announced in the September issue of Manufacturers’ Monthly.

The Awards presentation ceremony will held at a gala breakfast function on the 2nd of August at Sydney’s Darling Harbour.

There are limited seats available for MM readers, for more information please call Ashley Buncher on 02 9422 2944.