Finalists announced for 2016 Endeavour Awards

After a pleasingly large number of nominations, the finalists for the 2016 Manufacturers’ Monthly Endeavour Awards have been announced.

Boasting incredible depth and diversity, the field this year represents an outstanding sample of the Australian manufacturing community. We are pleased to say, also, that the field’s size was significantly larger than last year’s.

We give our warmest thanks to the independent panel of expertise judges for taking the time and lending their considerable knowledge to the task.

Manufacturers’ Monthly would like to express our huge gratitude to Derek Lark (Executive Director of the Industry Capability Network), Scott Blakemore (Principal at Blakemoresource), Dr Ivan Cole (Research Team Leader for CSIRO Materials Science and Engineering), Stephen Johnson (NSW Department of Education and Communities, retired), and Mark Goodsell (NSW Director of the Australian Industry Group).

We’d also like to express our huge gratitude to all that nominated.

Are you among the finalists? Find out below. All finalists receive two free tickets to the gala awards dinner on May 12 and featuring MC Tony Squires and keynote speaker Andrew Stevens, chairman of the Advanced Manufacturing Growth Centre. (Find more info here.)

Technology Application Award (Sponsored by Sage)

Split plummer blocks Cut To Size Plastics
Top down SLA DLP 3D Gizmo 3D Printers
Automated tray packer HMPS
Multi-Product Robotic Carpentry System Robotic Automation Pty Ltd …and… CMTP Packaging Pty Ltd
BatteryCheck (by BM PRO) Setec / BM PRO
EnduroMax High Performance Commercial Wall Panels Modular Wall Systems

Exporter of The Year (Sponsored by Apex Supply Chain Technologies)

Admedus Ltd
Frosty Boy Australia
Glimlife Australia Pty Ltd
GP Graders

Environmental Solution of The Year (Sponsored by Atlas Copco)

Bosch Australia Bosch Australia
Boyne Smelters Limited Boyne Smelters Limited
ELCOROCK Geofabrics Australasia
Peak Response GreenSync Pty Ltd
B.-d. Farm Paris Creek Pty Ltd B.-d. Farm Paris Creek Pty Ltd
Chamomile Dishwashing Liquid Tri Nature Pty Ltd

Safety Solution of The Year (Sponsored by SICK)

Spring Tainer Doric
Protol Diesel Exhaust Treatment Tri Nature Pty Ltd
Building Safety Culture & Skill in a New Team Nufarm
Multi-Product Robotic Carpentry System Robotic Automation

Global Supply Chain Integration of The Year (Sponsored by Industry Capability Network)

HTA
R & R Murphy Pty Ltd
Technofast Industries

Australian Industrial Product of The Year

GEOHEX Erosion Control System A Plus Plastics and Tooling Pty Ltd
ChillSafe Coolsan Australia Pty Ltd
Split plummer blocks Cut To Size Plastics
Geonets Geofabrics Australasia
MineARC Systems MineARC Systems
Nifty-Lift NL185K-MH Nifty-Lift (Boucher & Boucher Pty Ltd trading as)
SD120 Australian Blasting Specialists Pty Ltd
EnduroMax High Performance Commercial Wall Panels Modular Wall Systems
Chipstar Chipstar

Outstanding Start-up Award (Sponsored by Paradigm)

Conflux Technology
Gizmo 3D Printers
Inside Out Nutritious Goods Pty Ltd
Micron Manufacturing
SynFlyt Pty Ltd

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert Fernance O.A.M Hammersley Group (includes the ‘Tri Nature’ company)
Brian McLean Hammersley Group (includes the ‘Tri Nature’ company)
David Keech Keech Australia
Garth Keech Keech Australia
Ken Jackson Queensland Gaskets
Michelle Wonson Acme Preston
Mike Rich Attache Software
Norm Tucker HTA
Thomas Lindsay Lindsay PieMaking Equipment
Guy Quarterman Queensland Gaskets
Wayne Clarke Macfab Engineering

Most Innovative Manufacturing Company Award (Sponsored by SEW-EURODRIVE) 

Admedus Ltd Admedus Ltd
Gizmo 3D Printers Gizmo 3D Printers
HTA HTA
Tow-Pro REDARC ELECTRONICS PTY LTD
Sevaan Group Sevaan Group
Imagine Intelligent Materials Imagine Intelligent Materials
Lindsay PieMaking Equipment Lindsay PieMaking Equipment
Multi-Product Robotic Carpentry System Robotic Automation Pty Ltd …and… CMTP Packaging Pty Ltd
SynFlyt Pty Ltd SynFlyt Pty Ltd

Best IT Application Award

Mitrefinch Time Allocation System (TAS) Mitrefinch (Aust) Pty Ltd
Cylinder tracking app BOC Limited

Outstanding Small Business Award

Acme Preston
Glimlife Australia Pty Ltd
Micron Manufacturing
Queensland Gaskets
R & R Murphy Pty Ltd
Lindsay PieMaking Equipment

Leave a Reply