Finalists announced for 2016 Endeavour Awards

slider_13

After a pleasingly large number of nominations, the finalists for the 2016 Manufacturers’ Monthly Endeavour Awards have been announced.

Boasting incredible depth and diversity, the field this year represents an outstanding sample of the Australian manufacturing community. We are pleased to say, also, that the field’s size was significantly larger than last year’s.

We give our warmest thanks to the independent panel of expertise judges for taking the time and lending their considerable knowledge to the task.

Manufacturers’ Monthly would like to express our huge gratitude to Derek Lark (Executive Director of the Industry Capability Network), Scott Blakemore (Principal at Blakemoresource), Dr Ivan Cole (Research Team Leader for CSIRO Materials Science and Engineering), Stephen Johnson (NSW Department of Education and Communities, retired), and Mark Goodsell (NSW Director of the Australian Industry Group).

We’d also like to express our huge gratitude to all that nominated.

Are you among the finalists? Find out below. All finalists receive two free tickets to the gala awards dinner on May 12 and featuring MC Tony Squires and keynote speaker Andrew Stevens, chairman of the Advanced Manufacturing Growth Centre. (Find more info here.)

Technology Application Award (Sponsored by Sage)

Split plummer blocksCut To Size Plastics
Top down SLA DLP 3DGizmo 3D Printers
Automated tray packerHMPS
Multi-Product Robotic Carpentry SystemRobotic Automation Pty Ltd …and… CMTP Packaging Pty Ltd
BatteryCheck (by BM PRO)Setec / BM PRO
EnduroMax High Performance Commercial Wall PanelsModular Wall Systems

Exporter of The Year (Sponsored by Apex Supply Chain Technologies)

Admedus Ltd
Frosty Boy Australia
Glimlife Australia Pty Ltd
GP Graders

Environmental Solution of The Year (Sponsored by Atlas Copco)

Bosch AustraliaBosch Australia
Boyne Smelters LimitedBoyne Smelters Limited
ELCOROCKGeofabrics Australasia
Peak ResponseGreenSync Pty Ltd
B.-d. Farm Paris Creek Pty LtdB.-d. Farm Paris Creek Pty Ltd
Chamomile Dishwashing LiquidTri Nature Pty Ltd

Safety Solution of The Year (Sponsored by SICK)

Spring TainerDoric
Protol Diesel Exhaust TreatmentTri Nature Pty Ltd
Building Safety Culture & Skill in a New TeamNufarm
Multi-Product Robotic Carpentry SystemRobotic Automation

Global Supply Chain Integration of The Year (Sponsored by Industry Capability Network)

HTA
R & R Murphy Pty Ltd
Technofast Industries

Australian Industrial Product of The Year

GEOHEX Erosion Control SystemA Plus Plastics and Tooling Pty Ltd
ChillSafeCoolsan Australia Pty Ltd
Split plummer blocksCut To Size Plastics
GeonetsGeofabrics Australasia
MineARC SystemsMineARC Systems
Nifty-Lift NL185K-MHNifty-Lift (Boucher & Boucher Pty Ltd trading as)
SD120Australian Blasting Specialists Pty Ltd
EnduroMax High Performance Commercial Wall PanelsModular Wall Systems
ChipstarChipstar

Outstanding Start-up Award (Sponsored by Paradigm)

Conflux Technology
Gizmo 3D Printers
Inside Out Nutritious Goods Pty Ltd
Micron Manufacturing
SynFlyt Pty Ltd

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert Fernance O.A.MHammersley Group (includes the ‘Tri Nature’ company)
Brian McLeanHammersley Group (includes the ‘Tri Nature’ company)
David KeechKeech Australia
Garth KeechKeech Australia
Ken JacksonQueensland Gaskets
Michelle WonsonAcme Preston
Mike RichAttache Software
Norm TuckerHTA
Thomas LindsayLindsay PieMaking Equipment
Guy QuartermanQueensland Gaskets
Wayne ClarkeMacfab Engineering

Most Innovative Manufacturing Company Award (Sponsored by SEW-EURODRIVE) 

Admedus LtdAdmedus Ltd
Gizmo 3D PrintersGizmo 3D Printers
HTAHTA
Tow-ProREDARC ELECTRONICS PTY LTD
Sevaan GroupSevaan Group
Imagine Intelligent MaterialsImagine Intelligent Materials
Lindsay PieMaking EquipmentLindsay PieMaking Equipment
Multi-Product Robotic Carpentry SystemRobotic Automation Pty Ltd …and… CMTP Packaging Pty Ltd
SynFlyt Pty LtdSynFlyt Pty Ltd

Best IT Application Award

Mitrefinch Time Allocation System (TAS)Mitrefinch (Aust) Pty Ltd
Cylinder tracking appBOC Limited

Outstanding Small Business Award

Acme Preston
Glimlife Australia Pty Ltd
Micron Manufacturing
Queensland Gaskets
R & R Murphy Pty Ltd
Lindsay PieMaking Equipment